Services & Events – Vita Parish

UKRAINIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH – PARISH DISTRICT OF VITA
Rev. Father Miron Pozniak | 1-204-334-6297 | 1-204-389-2324

2020 CHURCH SERVICE SCHEDULE
Click here to download a printable PDF copy of the 2020 schedule of services.

Note: Services marked with a cross () have 9:30 am confessions.


JANUARY

NOTE: The recent inclement weather has resulted in postponement of services and blessing of homes by one week. New dates are noted below.

  • Sunday January 19 26  Theophany
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Blessing of Water | Tolstoi
    • 2:00 pm Blessing of Water | Shady Oaks
      • followed by Blessing of Homes | Shady Oaks, Vita
  • Monday January 20 27

    • Blessing of Homes | Sirko, Sundown, Vita
  • Tuesday January 21 28

    • Blessing of Homes | Rosa, Senkiw, Dufrost, Sarto
  • Wednesday January 22 29

    • Blessing of Homes | Tolstoi
    • Storm Date if needed

FEBRUARY

  • Sunday February 23
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Sirko

MARCH

  • Monday March 2  Great Fast begins
  • Sunday March 8
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Vita
      • followed by soup/sandwich lunch, Parish Planning Meeting | Vita Hall
  • Sunday March 15
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Sirko
  • Sunday March 22
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Tolstoi
    • 2:00 pm Noon-Day Service | Shady Oaks
  • Tuesday March 24
    • 9:00 am Paska Making Bee| Vita Hall

APRIL

  • Saturday April 4
    • 9:00 am – 1:00 pm Annual Bake Sale | Tolstoi Hall
  • Sunday April 5
    • 5:00 pm Pascia Service | Dufrost
  • Sunday April 12  Palm Sunday
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Rosa
  • Thursday April 16
    • 6:30 pm Strasty Service | Tolstoi
  • Saturday April 18  Holy Saturday
    • 2:30 pm Blessing of Food | Vita Personal Care Home
    • 3:00 pm Blessing of Food | Shady Oaks
    • 3:45 pm Blessing of Food | Arbakka
    • 4:45 pm Blessing of Food | Sirko
    • 6:00 pm Blessing of Food | Vita
    • 7:15 pm Blessing of Food | Rosa
  • Sunday April 19  Easter – Resurrection of Our Lord
    • 8:30 am Divine Liturgy & Blessing of Food | Tolstoi
  • Sunday April 26
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Vita

MAY

  • Saturday May 3
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Provody | Dufrost
  • Sunday May 10
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Provody | Sarto
  • Sunday May 17
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Provody | Sirko
  • Saturday May 23
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Provody | Arbakka
  • Sunday May 24
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Provody | Senkiw
  • Sunday May 31
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Praznyk, Provody | Rosa

JUNE

  • Sunday June 7  Pentecost
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Praznyk, Provody | Vita
  • Sunday June 14
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Praznyk, Provody | Tolstoi
  • Sunday June 21
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Provody | Sundown
  • Sunday June 28
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Provody | Gardenton

JULY

  • Sunday July 5
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Provody | Sirko Historical
    • 2:00 Noon-Day Service | Shady Oaks
  • Sunday July 12
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Praznyk | Sundown
  • Sunday July 19
    • Sobor| Winnipeg
  • Sunday July 26
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Rosa
    • 2:00 pm Noon-Day Service | Vita Personal Care Home

AUGUST

  • Sunday August 2
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Praznyk | Sirko
  • Sunday August 9
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Sarto
    • 2:00 pm Noon-Day Service | Shady Oaks
  • Sunday August 16
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Tolstoi
  • Sunday August 23
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Vita
  • Sunday August 30
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Praznyk | Dufrost

SEPTEMBER

  • Sunday September 13
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Rosa
    • 2:00 pm Noon-Day Service | Shady Oaks
  • Sunday September 20
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy, Praznyk | Senkiw
  • Sunday September 27
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Sundown

OCTOBER

  • Sunday October 4
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Sirko
    • 2:00 pm Noon-Day Service | Vita Personal Care Home
  • Sunday October 18
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Tolstoi
  • Sunday October 25
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Sundown

NOVEMBER

  • Sunday November 1
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Sirko
      • followed by Sirko AGM
  • Wednesday November 11  Remembrance Day
    • 9:30 am Divine Liturgy | Vita
      • followed by Pot-Luck lunch and program | Vita Hall
      • followed by Parish Initial Planning Meeting | Vita Hall
  • Sunday November 15
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Rosa
  • Sunday November 22
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Tolstoi
    • 2:00 Noon-Day Service | Shady Oaks

DECEMBER

  • Sunday December 6
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Sirko
  • Sunday December 13
    • 10:00 am Divine Liturgy | Vita
      • followed by soup & sandwich lunch and Parish Annual Meeting | Vita Hall

 

last updated: 18-Jan-2020